William Eric

Architect, Trend Expert, and Digital Entrepreneur

Classical Realism – Lineage

Classical Realist Lineage

Below is a list of Instructors and Students from around the 1500s to the present day. It was developed by my research and kind contributors like yourself.  This list began in 2005 and has not been updated in several years-many of the links maybe out of date and not work.  My apologizes.  I worked for DMOZ, the internet list before it closed organizing their section called Classical Realism.  When time permits I will alter and update this list.

History of Instructors and Students
———————————————————————————————-

Sculpture: France To USA

Students of Gian Lorenzo Bernini (b Italy 1598-1680 : Painter, Sculptor, Architect)
Fancelli, Giacomo Antonio (1619-1671)
Finelli, Giuliano (1601-1653)
Fontana, Carlo (1634-1714)
Morelli, Lazzaro (1608-1690)
Pellegrini, Carlo (1605-1645)
Raggi, Antonio (1624-1686)

Students of Alessandro Algardi (b Italy ca.1598-1654 : Sculptor, Bernini’s largest rival)
Anguier, François (b France 1604-1669 : Sculptor)
Anguier, Michel (b France 1614–1686 : Sculptor)
Jacquet, Alexandre (1614-1686 : Sculptor)
Raggi, Antonio (b 1624-1687 : Sculptor also an assistant to Bernini)
Students of Jacob-Sigisbert Adam (b 1670-1747 : Sculptor)
Adam, Francois-Gérard (b 1710-1761 : Sculptor)
Adam, Lambert-Sigisbert (b Nancy, France 1700-1759 : Sculptor of the Neptune Fountain at Versailles)
Adam, Nicolas-Sébastien (b 1705-1778 : Sculptor)

———————————————————————————-

Painting: France To USA (The JL David / Gerome Legacy)

Students of Barthélemy Parrocel (1595–1660)
Parrocel, Joseph (1646-1704)
Parrocel, Louis (1634–1694)

Students of Laurent Vouet (father of Simon Vouet)
Vouet, Simon (b France 1590-1649 : Baroque Painter, most celebrated Atelier for his time, founder of French Baroque based on Italian Baroque)

Students of Simon Vouet (b France 1590-1649 : Baroque Painter, most celebrated Atelier for his time, founder of French Baroque based on Italian Baroque)
Chaperon, Nicolas (b France 1612-1656 : Baroque Painter)
Corneille, Michel of Orléans (the Elder) (b Orléans, France 1602-1662 : historic painter, engraver, etcher, one of the twelve original members of the Royal Academy at its foundation in 1648)
Dorigny, Michel (b – : )
Mignard, Pierre (b France 1612-1695)
de Boulogne, Valentin (b France 1594-1632 the French “Caravaggio”)
de la Hyre, Laurent (b France 1606-56)
ortrait Painter, Historical Painting
Le Brun, Charles (b France 1619-1690 : Baroque Painter, Art Theorist)
Le Sueur, Eustache (b 1616-1655 : Baroque Painter)
Mellan, Claude (b French 1598-1688 : Baroque Engraver)
Mignard, Pierre (b France 1612-1695)
Perrier, Francois (b – : )
Poerson, Charles (b – : )
Willaerts, Abraham (Dutch Baroque Era Painter, ca.1603-1669)

Students of Nicolas Poussin (b Les-Andelys, Normandy 1594-1665: Baroque Painter)
Le Brun, Charles (b France 1619-1690 : Baroque Painter, Art Theorist. Head of the French Academy and the man who started the Academic Movement)
Lemaire, Jean (b France 1597-1659 : Baroque Painter)

Students of Charles Le Brun (b France 1619-1690 : Baroque Painter, Art Theorist. Head of the French Academy and the man who started the Academic Movement)
de La Fosse, Charles (b France 1636-1716 : Baroque Painter)
de Silvestre, Louis (1675-1760)
Dieu, Antoine (1662-1727),
Duval, Philippe (-1709)
Houasse, René-Antoine (1645-1710)
Imbert, Gabriel (1666–1749 : Monk, Painter)

Students of Jean-Pierre Courtois (b 1620– )
Cortese, Giacomo (b St. Hippolyte, France 1621-1675 : Historic Battle Painter)

Students of Giacomo Cortese (b St. Hippolyte, France-Comte France 1621-1675 : Historic Battle Painter)
Parrocel, Joseph (1646-1704)

Students of Ambroise Frédeau (b Paris, France c.1589-1673 : Religious Painter, sculptor)
Rivalz, Jean-Pierre (b Labastide d’Anjou, Aude, 1625-1706 : Architect, Painter)

Students of Jean-Pierre Rivalz (b Labastide d’Anjou, Aude, 1625-1706 : Architect, Painter)
Rivalz, Antoine (b Toulouse, France 1667-1735 : History Painter, draughtsman, engraver)

Students of Louis Parrocel (1634–1694)
Parrocel, Joseph (1646-1704)

Students of Joseph Parrocel (1646-1704)
Parrocel, Charles (b 1688-1752)
Parrocel, Pierre (b 1670-1739)
Parrocel, Ignace-Jacques (1667–1722)
Sylvestre, François (b – : landscape painter)

Students of Gabriel Imbert (1666–1749 : Monk, Painter)
Duplessis, Joseph-Siffred (b Carpentras, France 1725-1802 : portrait, landscape painter)
Parrocel, Etienne (b Avignon, France 1696-1775 : Painter, Fresco)

Students of Pierre Parrocel (b 1670-1739)
Parrocel, Etienne (b Avignon, France 1696-1775 : Painter. Fresco)

Students of Michel Corneille of Orléans (the Elder) (b Orléans, France 1602-1662 : historic painter, engraver, etcher, one of the twelve original members of the Royal Academy at its foundation in 1648)
Corneille, Jean-Baptiste (b France ca.1649-1695 : Baroque Era Painter)
Corneille, Michel (the Younger) (b France 1642-1708 : Draftsman, Painter)

Students of Jean-Baptiste Corneille (b France ca.1649-1695 : Baroque Era Painter)
Gillot, Claude (b France 1673-1722 : Painter)

Students of Matthieu Subleyras (1670–1734 : Painter and Glazier)
Subleyras, Pierre (b Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, France 1699-1749 : Painter, Draughtsman, Printmaker worked in Italy as one of the foremost Portrait painters & Religious painters of his day)

Students of Pierre Subleyras (b Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, France 1699-1749 : Painter, Draughtsman, Printmaker worked in Italy as one of the foremost Portrait painters & Religious painters of his day)
Duplessis, Joseph-Siffred (b Carpentras, France 1725-1802 : portrait, landscape painter)

Students of Antoine Rivalz (b Toulouse, France 1667-1735 : History Painter, draughtsman, engraver)
Subleyras, Pierre (b Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, France 1699-1749 : Painter, Draughtsman, Printmaker worked in Italy as one of the foremost Portrait painters & Religious painters of his day)

Teachers of Jean-Antoine Watteau (b Valenciennes, Finland 1684–1721)
Notre-Dame, Pont
Audran III, Claude
Gérin, Jacques-Albert

Students of Claude Gillot (b France 1673-1722 : Painter)
Lancret, Nicolas (b France 1690-1743 : Painter)
Pater, Jean-Baptiste Joseph (b France 1695-1736 : Rococo Era Painter)
Watteau, Jean-Antoine (b Valenciennes, Finland 1684–1721)

Students of Jean-Antoine Watteau (b Valenciennes, Finland 1684–1721)
comte de Caylus (b Paris, France 1692-1765) (Anne-Claude-Philippe de Tubieres-Grimoard de Pestels de Levis, Comte de Caylus : learned drawing from Watteau)
Lancret, Nicolas (b France 1690-1743 : Painter)

Students of comte de Caylus (b Paris, France 1692-1765) (Anne-Claude-Philippe de Tubieres-Grimoard de Pestels de Levis, Comte de Caylus)
Vien, Joseph Marie (b France 1716-1809 Neo-Classical Painter)

Students of Pierre-Jacques Cazès (1676–1754 : Historic Scene Painter)
Chardin, Jean-Baptiste-Siméon (b 1699-1779 : Still Life & Domestic Scenes)
Parrocel, Etienne (b France 1696-1775 : Painter)
Robert, P.A. (b – )
Hungberk ? (b – )

Students of Francois Le Moyne (b 1688-1737)
Boucher, François (b 1703-1770 : History Painting)

Students of Jean-Baptiste-Siméon Chardin (b France 1699-1779 : Rococo Painter of Still Life and Domestic Scenes)
Fragonard, Jean Honoré (b France 1732-1806 : Rococo Painter)
Hilleström, Pehr (b 1732-1816)

Students of François Boucher (b 1703-1770 : History Painting)
Charlier, Jacques (b France ca.1705-1790 : Miniaturist)
David, Jacques Louis (b France 1748 Neo-Classical Artist)
Drouais, Francois-Hubert (b France 1727-1775 : Neo-Classical)
Fragonard, Jean Honoré (b France 1732-1806 : Rococo Painter)
Gravelot, Hubert Francois (b France 1699-1773 : Engraver)
Huet, Jean-Baptiste Marie (b France 1745-1811 : Rococo Painter)
Jacques de Saint-Aubin, Gabriel (b France 1724-1780 : Painter)
Le Prince, Jean-Baptiste (b France 1734-1781 : Painter)

Students of Joseph Marie Vien (b France 1716-1809 Neo-Classical Painter)
David, Jacques Louis (France, b1748 Neo-Classical Artist)
Gamelin, Jacques (b France 1738-1803)
Garnier, Etienne-Barthélémy (b France 1759-1849 : Painter)
Regnault, Jean-Baptiste (b France 1754-1829 : baron and painter)

Students of Jacques Louis David (France, b1748 Neo-Classical Artist)
Agasse, Jacques-Laurent (1767-1849)
Benoist, Marie-Guillemine (1768-1826)
Berthon, Rene-Theodore (1776-1859)
Charpentier, Constance Marie (1767-1849)
Drolling, Martin (1752-1817)
Eckersberg, Christoffer Wilhelm (1783-1853)
Fabré, François-Xavier (1766-1837)
Fragonard, Alexandre Evariste (1780-1850)
Gerard, Francois (b France 1770-1837 : Neo-Classical)
Girodet de Roucy-Triosson, Anne-Louis (1767-1824)
Gros, Antoine-Jean (1771-1835)
Harriet, Fulchran Jean (1778-1805)
Hersent, Louis (1777-1860)
Ingres, Jean Auguste Dominique (1780-1867)
Isabey, Jean-Baptiste (1767-1855)
Navez, Francois Joseph (1787-1869)
Picot, François-Edouard (1786-1868)
Robert, Louis-Léopold (1794-1835)
Rude, Sophie (1797-1867)
Schnetz, Victor ( – )
Schick, Christian Gottlieb (b Germany 1776 – 1812 :Classism. considered David’s favorite student)
von Hetsch, Friedrich (German Academic Teacher – )

Students of Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres (Neo-Classical 1780-1867)
Americo, Pedro (Brazilian 1843-1905: also known as Américo de Figueiredo e Melo, Pedro)
Amaury-Duval, Eugène-Emmanuel (1808-1885)
Ange-Louis, Janet “Janet-Lange” (1815-1872)
Anne-François-Louis Janmot (1814-1892)
Appert, Eugène (1814-1867)
Balze, Jean-Paul Étienne (1815–1884)
Balze, Raymond-Joseph-Antoine (1818-1908)
Bard, Jean (1812–)
Baron, Émile
Bertin, Édouard-François (1797-1871)
Besnard (father of Paul Besnard)
Bonnassieux, Jean-Marie-Bienaimé (1810-1892)
Borione, Guillaume (1817-1885)
Boulanger, Clément (1805-1842)
Bourdon, Louis (1806–)
Bovy, Henri (1812-1862)
Bracquemond, Marie (1841-1916)
Brémond, Jean (1807-1868)
Brunel, Léon (1820-)
Cambon, Henri (1819-1885)
Canzi, Agost (1813-1866)
Carbonnier, Casimir (1787-1873)
Cariage, Claude (1798-1875)
Carrière, Antoine (1804-1856)
Cartellier, Jérôme (1813-)
Cazes, Romain (1810-1881)
Chacaton, Jean (1813-)
Challamel, Jules (1813-)
Charlet, Pierre (1809-1882)
Charlier, Charles (French Miniaturist, ca.1705-1790)
Charpentier, Auguste (1813-1880)
Chassériau, Théodore (1819-1856)
Chavard, Auguste (1810-1885)
Chenavard, Paul-Marc-Joseph (1807-1895)
Ciappori-Puche (1822-1887)
Comairas, Philippe (1803-1875)
Coutel, Antoine (1814-1886)
Cornu, Sébastien Melchior (1804-1870)
Dadure , Marie (1804-1868)
Dallemagne, Adolphe (1811-)
Damour, Charles (1813-)
Delaroche, Paul (1797-1856)
Desgoffe, Alexandre Blaise (1805-1882)
Dubasty, Adolphe (1814-1884)
Duc, Alphonse (1811-)
Dugasseau, Charles
Dulong, Alphonse (1811-1857)
Duams, Michel (1812-1885)
Dumoulin, Chrysostome (1816-)
Dupuy, E. (-1863)
Etex, Antoine (1808-1888)
Etex, Louis (1810-1889)
Flandrin, Jean-Paul (1811-1902)
Flandrin, René (1804-1843)
Frappaz, Jules (1813-)
Frigero, Joseph (1807-1870)
Flore, Gilbert (1808-1867)
Galimard, Nicolas-Auguste (1813-1880)
Gillet, M.
Guemied, Louis (1816-)
Guérithault, Pierre (1829-)
Guichard, Joseph-Benoît (1806-1880)
Hansman, Anton
Haro, Étienne (1827-1897)
Hénault, Antoine (1810-)
Hennet, Alphonse (1815-)
Hippolyte-Jean, Flandrin [1809-1864],
Humbert, Jean (1813-1881)
Hunin, Pierre (1808-1855)
Hurtrel, Arsène (1817-1861)
Jouhan, René (1835-)
Jourdy, Paul (1805-1856)
Jouy, Joseph (1809-)
de La Chevreuse, Louis-Marie-François Jacquesson (1839-1903)
Lacombe, Henri (1812-1893)
Lacuria, Jean (1808-1868)
Lafond, François (1815-1901)
Lamothe, Louis (1822-1869)
Laure, Jean (1806-1861)
Lavergne, Claudius (1814-1887)
Lavoine, Louis (1808-1861)
Lehmann, Charles Ernest Rodolphe Henri Salem (1814-1882)
Lecadre, Théodore (1821-)
Lefrançois, Georges (1803-1839)
Leleux, Armand (1818-1885)
Leloup, Eugène (1814-)
Lessore, Emile (1805-1876)
Lhuillier, Charles (1824-1898)
Lugardon, Jean (1801-1884)
Magimel, Albert (1799-1877)
Marcel, Alexandre
Marie, Yvert (1808–)
Masson, Alphonse (1814-1898)
Mayer, Léon
Menn, Barthélemy (1815-1893)
Mottez, Victor-Louis (1809-1897)
Montessuy, Jean (1804-1876)
Moreau, Clément (1801-)
Müller, Charles (1815-1892)
Müller, Karl Fr. J. (1813-1881)
Nanteuil, Charles (1811-)
Nanteuil-Leboeuf (1813-1873)
Nègre, Charles (1820-1880)
Nouviaire, François (1805-1837)
Oudiné, Eugène-André (1810-1889)
Pascual y Vals (1820-1866)
Pasquiou-Quivoron (1859-1869)
Patry, Alexandre (1810-1879)
Perdoux, Eugène (1810-1843)
Perlet, Pierre (1804-1843)
Peyson, Pierre (1807-1877)
Pichon, Auguste (1805-1900)
Populus, Jean (1807-1859)
Porion, Charles (1814-)
Pradier, James (1792-1852)
Préchamps, Antonina (1809-1867)
Préfontaine, Auguste
Pruche, Clément (1830-1870)
Ravergie, Hippolyte (1815-)
Richard, Alexandre (1782-1859)
Richard-Cavaro (1819-)
Victor, Robert (1813-1888)
Salabert, Firmin (1811-1895)
Salmson, Louis (1806-1895)
Sansonette, V. (–1861)
Saunier, Charles (1815-1889)
Sauzay, Luis
Schaeffer-Berger (1808-1874)
Schmidt, Karl (1808-1892)
Schoeffer, Francisque (1808-1874)
Schorn, Carl (1803-1850)
Scribe, Ovide (1841– 1909 : ceramist/painter)
Spence, William Blundell (1815-1900 : also amature Florentine art dealer)
Stevens, Alfred Émile-Léopold (1823-1906)
Steuben, Alexandre (1814-1862)
Stevens, Alfred Emile (1823-1906 : friend to Whistler)
von Stürler, Franz Adolph (1802-1881)
Strutt, William (1826-1915)
Tierceville, Eugène (1816–)
Tourtin, Joseph
Tryon, Dwight W. (American painter 1849-1925)
Uzanne, Jules
Vallet, Pierre (1809-1886)
Verdier, Marcel (1817-1856)
Ziegler, Jules-Claude (1804-1856)

Students of Antoine-Jean Gros (b France 1771-1835 : Neoclassical / Romantic Painter)
Muller, Charles (French Academic Painter, 1815-1892)
Robert-Fleury, Joseph-Nicolas (French Academic Painter, 1797-1890)
Bellange, Hippolyte (French Painter, 1800-1866)
Couture, Thomas (French Academic Painter, 1815-1879)
Delaroche, Paul (French Academic Painter, 1797-1856)
Healy, George P.A. (American Painter, 1813-1894)

Students of Paul Delaroche (b France 1797-1856 : Academic Painter)
Robert-Fleury, Tony (French Academic Painter, 1838-1912)
Boulanger, Gustave (French Academic Painter, 1824-1888)
Gerome, Jean-Leon (b Vésoul, Haute-Saône, France 1824-1904 : studied under Delaroche from 1840-1843, Head of the French Academy 1870′s)
Gallait, Louis (Belgian Painter, 1810-1887)
Gignoux, Francois (French-born American Hudson River School Painter, 1816-1882)
Hebert, Ernest (French Academic Painter, 1817-1908)
Landelle, Charles (French Academic Painter, 1821-1908)
Millet, Jean-François (French Realist Painter, 1814-1875)

Students of Gustave Boulanger (French Academic Painter, 1824-1888)
Bacher, Otto Henry (American Painter, 1856-1909)
Breck, John Leslie (American Painter 1860-1899)
Davis, Charles Harold (American Painter, 1856-1933)
Donoho, Gaines Ruger (American Painter, 1857-1916)
Hitchcock, George (American Painter, 1850-1913)
Major, Ernest Lee (American Painter, 1864-1950)
Mathews, Arthur Frank (American Painter, 1860-1945)
Melchers, Gari (American Painter, 1860-1932)
Metcalf, Willard Leroy (American Impressionist Painter, 1858-1925)
Nourse, Elizabeth (American Painter, 1860-1938)
Reid, Robert (American Impressionist Painter, 1862-1929)
Stark, Otto (American Impressionist Painter, 1859-1926)
Sterner, Albert Edward (American Painter and Printmaker, 1863-1946)
Tarbell, Edmund Charles (American Impressionist Painter, 1862-1938)
Twachtman, John Henry (American Impressionist Painter, 1853-1902)
Vonnoh, Robert (American Impressionist Painter, 1858-1933)
MacMonnies, Mary Fairchild (American Painter, 1858-1946)
Hassam, Childe (American Impressionist Painter, 1859-1935)

Students of Louis Hersent (b France 1777-1860 : Painter studied under Jacques Louis David)
Brascassat, Jacques-Raymond (b France 1804-1867 : Painter)
Gleyre, Charles (Swiss Academic Painter, 1808-1874)

Students of Jean-Leon Gerome (b Vésoul, Haute-Saône, France 1824-1904 : France Academic Painter: Head of the French Academy 1870′s)
Berndtson, Gunnar (1854 -1895)
Boggs, Frank (b Ohio, USA 1855 -1926 : landscapes/clouds)
Bridgman, Frederick (1847 -1928 : Orientalism)
Bunker, Dennis Miller (1861 -1890 : Impressionism)
Cassatt, Mary (1844 -1926 : Impressionism)
Cox, Kenyon (1856-1919 : Academic Painter / Muralist)
Dagnan-Bouveret, Pascal-Adolphe-Jean (1852-1929) (Realism also studied under Corot)
Danger, Henri Camille (1857-1937)
Dodge, William DeLeftwich (1867-1935 : Impressionism)
Eakins, Thomas (USA: 1844-1916 Realism)
Eaton, Wyatt (b Canada 1849-1896)
Edelfelt, Albert (1854-1905)
Fox, Emanuel Phillips (1865-1915)
Glaize, Pierre Paul Leon (1842-1932)
Girardet, Eugene Alexis (1853-1907 : Orientalism)
Harrison, T. Alexander (b USA 1853-1930 : also studied under Jules Bastien-Lepage)
MacCameron, Robert Lee (b USA 1866-1912)
Mowbray, H. Siddons (b USA 1858-1928 : also studied under Leon Bonnat)
Lecomte du Nouy, Jean-Jules-Antoine (b France 1842-1923 : Orientalism)
Parker, Lawton (b USA 1868-1954)
Paxton, William McGregor (USA, b1869 – 1941 classical painter & portraitist)
Pennington, Harper (b USA 1853-1920)
Picknell, William (b USA 1853-1897)
Simi, Filadelfo (Italy, b1849 -1923 : Impressionist/Realist Painter)
Stewart, Julius L. (1855-1919)
Thayer, Abbott Handerson (1849-1921)
Volk, Douglas (1856-1935)
Weir, Julian Alden (1852-1919 : Impressionist)

Students of Louis Lamothe (France: 1822–1869 student of Ingres)
Edward Degas (Franch:1834 – 1917 impressionist)
Tissot, James (France1836-1902 classical realist, graphic artist)
Regnault, Henri Alexandre Georges (France:1843-1871 classical realist)
Delaunay, Jules-Elie (France: 1828-1891 classical realist) http://www.nelepets.com/art/artists/d/aDelaunay%20julius-bio.htm)

Students of James McNeill Whistler (American Realist painter, 1834-1903)
Duveneck, Frank (b Covington, KY USA 1848-1919 : Realist of “The Munich School” of Realism, born real name “Frank Decker” Experimented together but not formal student)
Ericson, David (American Painter, 1870-1946)
Greaves, Walter (English Painter, 1846-1930)
John, Gwen (British Female Painter, 1876-1939)
Menpes, Mortimer (British Painter, 1855-1939 Realist painter & etching)
Parker, Lawton (b USA 1868-1954)
Pennington, Harper (American Painter, ca.1853-1920)

Students of Thomas Eakins (USA: 1844-1916 Realism)
Anshutz, Thomas (1851-1912 realist painter)
Kendall, William Sargent (USA, 1869–1938 painter of children in a Realistic style)
Natt, Phoebe Davis (1875-1895)
Tanner, Henry Ossawa (1859-1937 african-american genre painter)
Waugh, Frederick Judd (1861-1940 maritime artist)

Students of William McGregor Paxton (USA, b1869 – 1941 impressionist painter)
Ives Gammell, Robert Hale (R.H.) (1893-1981) Based in Boston, USA

Students of William Sargent Kendall (USA, 1869–1938 painter of children in a Realistic style)
Ives Gammell, Robert Hale (R.H.) (1893-1981) Based in Boston, USA

Students of RH Ives Gammell (1893-1981) Based in Boston, USA
Banks, Allan R. (b – :USA) (http://www.gandygallery.com/art/Masters/Allan_Banks)
Cecil, Charles H. (b1945 – :Illinois, USA) (http://www.cecilstudios.org/charles.html)
Childs, Jim (b1947 – : USA, MN) (http://www.tfaoi.com/newsm1/n1m470.htm director of drawing of the Drawing Academy of the Atlantic)
Cormier, Robert (b Boston, MA 1932 – : Member and former president (1982-1998) of the Guild of Boston Artist studied under Elizabeth Moynihan and R.H. Ives Gammell 1948-1961)
DeLorenzo, Paul (http://www.gandynet.com/art/Masters/DeLorenzo/)
Jackson, Robert Scott (b1946 – : USA, MA) (http://www.greennet.net/users/jackson)
Lack, Richard (b1928 – ) (teacher Minneapolis, founder of Atelier Lack)
Principato, Ernest (USA, New England Impressionist) http://64.233.179.104
Redpath, Dale (http://www.theatelier.org/index2.htm) (The Atelier and Atelier Lack)
Samson, Carl Joseph (b1965 – :USA, OH) (Richard Lack, R.H. Ives Gammell) (http://www.asopa.com/publications/2001pafspecial/samson.htm)
Wicker, Cyd (female USA, Portrait Painter, presidential portraits) http://www.cydwicker.com

——————————————————————————————-

Germany to USA Line (Frank Duveneck Line)

Students of Christian Gottlieb Schick (b Germany 1776-1812)
Schinkel, Karl Friedrich (1781-1841 : Architect, Stageset Design, Painter)

Students of Karl Theodor von Piloty (b Munich, Germany 1826-1886 : teacher of historic painting & director of school)
Benczúr, Gyula (b Nyíregyháza, Hungry 1844-1920)
Makart, Hans (b Salzburg, Germany 1840–1884)
Max, Gabriel von ( – )
Defregger, Franz von (b Stronach, Tyrol, Germany 1835-1921 : teacher 1878 at Munich school)
Lenbach, Franz von ( )

Students of ? of Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Munich(1885)
Diez, Wilhelm (b Germany 1839-1907)
Herterich, Ludwig (1856–1932)
Raupp, Karl (1837–1918)
Slevogt, Max (b 1868-1932)
von Hackl, Gabriel (1843–1926)

Students of Ludwig Herterich (1856-1932) at Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Munich
Forstner, Leopold (b Leonfelden, Upper Austria 1878-1936)
Kollwitz [née Schmidt], Käthe (b Königsberg, Germany [now Kaliningrad, Russia], 1867-1945)
Scharff, Edwin (b Neu-Ulm, Bavaria, Germany 1887-1955)

Students of Gabriel von Hackl (1843–1926) at the Akademie der Bildenden Kunste in Munich
Egger-Lienz, Albin (b Striebach, Lienz, Germany 1868-1926)
Marc, Franz (b Munich, Germany 1880-1916)
Thöny, Wilhelm (b Graz, Germany 1888-1949) (http://www.austrian-paintings.at/purchase/wilhelm_thoeny.php)
Weisgerber, Albert (b St. Ingbert, Germany 1878-1915) (http://www.albert-weisgerber.com)

Students of Wilhelm von Diez (Germany 1839 – 1907) of Königliche Akademie in Munich
Adam II, Julius (b 1852 – 1913 : “the Raphael of Cat painting”)
am Ende, Hans (1864-1918)
Bruno, Paul (b Seifhennersdorf, Germany 1874 – 1968 : architect, furniture designer)
Chase, William Merritt (b Williamsburg, IN, USA 1849-1916)
Dielman, Frederick (b Hanover, Germany, 1847 – 1935)
Dörner, Max (b Burghausen, Germany 1870 – 1939)
Duveneck, Frank (b Covington, KY USA 1848-1919 : Realist)
Gaugengigl, Ignaz Marcel (1855 – 1932)
Heidner, Heinrich (b Schoppershof, Germany 1876 – 1974)
Hölzel [Hoelzel], Adolf (b Olmütz, Moravia 1853-1934)
Juergens, Alfred (1866 – 1934)
Kalckreuth, Leopold (b Dusseldorf 1855 – 1928)
Kršnjavi, Izidor (b Našice, Crotia 1845-1927)
Lefler, Heinrich (b Vienna, Austria 1863-1919)
Marc, Franz (b Munich, Germany 1880-1916)
Moeller, Louis C. (b – )
Rippl-Rónai, József (b Kaposvár, Hungry 1861-1927)
Schueler, T. ( – )
Seyler, Julius (b Munich, Germany 1873 – 1955)
Siebert, Edward S. (b Washington D.C. USA 1856 – 1944 : painter, etcher, teacher)
Slevogt, Max (b Landshut, Bavaria, Germany 1868-1932 : painter, printmaker and illustrator)
Spring, Alphonse (Germany, 1843-1908)
Steriadi, Jean Al(ex) (b Bucharest, Romania 1880-1956 : painter, draughtsman, printmaker, museum director, teacher)
Trübner, (Heinrich) Wilhelm (b Heidelberg, Germany 1851-1917 : painter)
Uhde, (Friedrich Hermann Karl) Fritz von (b Wolkenburg, Germany 1848-1911 : painter)
Vinton, Frederick Porter (b Bangor, ME USA 1846 – )
von Kaulbach, Friedrich August (b – )

Students of Frank Duveneck (b Covington, KY USA 1848-1919 : Realist of “The Munich School” of Realism, born real name “Frank Decker”)
Bacher, Otto ( )
Blum, Robert Frederick (1857-1903)
Boott, Elizabeth (became his wife)
Buehr, Karl Albert ( )
Chase, William Merritt (1849-1916)
Corwin, Charles Abel ( )
Cox, Kenyon (1856-1919 : Academic Painter / Muralist)
Coulter, Mary Jencques (1880-1966)
DeCamp, Joseph R. ( )
Foster, William Fred (1883-1953)
Grover, Oliver Dennett (1861-1927)
Hopkins, George Edward ( )
Meurer, Charles Alfred (1865-1955)
Moeller, Louis C. (b – )
Pennington, Harper ( )
Rolshoven, Julius ( )
Selden, Dixie (1868-1935)
Story, Julian Russell (1857-1919)
Twachtman, John Henry (1853-1902 : Impressionist Painter)
Wendel, Theodore ( )
White, John Alexander (b 1856-1915)
Withrow, Eva Almond (1858-1928)

———————————————————————————————-

The Dutch to USA (Rembrandt/Vermeer Line)

Students of Pieter Lastman (b Dutch ca.1583-1633 : Baroque Painter)
Lievens, Jan (b Dutch 1607-1674 : Baroque Painter)
van Rijn, Rembrandt (b Leyden, Amsterdam 1606-1669)

Students of Rembrandt van Rijn (b Leyden, Amsterdam 1606-1669)
Fabritius, Carel (b Dutch 1622-1654 : Painter)
Backer, Jacob Adriaensz. (b Dutch 1608-1651: Baroque Painter)
Bol, Ferdinand (b Dutch 1616-1680 : Baroque Painter)
de Gelder, Aert (b Dutch 1645-1727 : Baroque Painter)
de Wet, Jacob (b Dutch 1610-1671 : Baroque Painter)
Dou, Gerrit (b Dutch 1613-1675 : Baroque Painter)
Drost, Willem (b Dutch ca.1630-1680 : Baroque Painter)
Fabritius, Barent (b Dutch 1624-1673 : Baroque Painter)
Fabritius, Carel (b Dutch 1622-1654 : Baroque Painter)
Flinck, Govert (b Dutch 1615-1660 : Baroque Painter)
Koninck, Philips (b Dutch 1619-1688 : Baroque Painter)
Maes, Nicolaes (b Dutch 1634-1693 : Baroque Portrait Painter)
Ovens, Jurgen (b Germany 1623-1678 : Baroque Painter)
van Hoogstraten, Samuel (b Dutch 1627-1678 : Baroque Painter)
Victors, Jan (b Dutch ca.1619-1676 : Baroque Painter)

Students of Gerrit Dou (b Dutch 1613-1675 : Baroque Painter)
Schalcken, Godfried (b Dutch 1643-1706 : Baroque Painter)
van Brekelenkam, Quirijn (b Dutch ca.1622-1670 : Painter, also Quiringh Gerritsz. van Brekelenkam)

Students of Leonaert Bramer (b Delft, Amsterdam 1596-1674 : Dutch Genre and history Painting, Frescos)
Vermeer van Delft, Jan (b Delft, Amsterdam 1632-1675 : may have been a friend and painter who taught Vermeer)

Student of Carel Fabritius (b Dutch 1622-1654 : Painter)
Vermeer van Delft, Jan (b Delft, Amsterdam 1632-1675 : this is disputed and may have just been an acquaintance of Fabritius but none the less had some influence on him)

————————————————————————————-

The Italian to USA Line (Annigoni and the Italian Masters)

Students of Allegretto Nuzi (b Italy ca.1315-1373 : Gothic Era Painter)
Giovanni Massi, Gentile di Niccolò di (Gentile da Fabriano) (b Fabriano, Italy c.1370/80-1437 : most famous painter of his time – the fact that he was teacher to Gentile is questionable. Gentile would have been 15 yrs old.)

Students of Gentile di Niccolò di Giovanni Massi (Gentile da Fabriano) (b Fabriano, Italy c.1370/80-1437 : most famous painter of his time)
Angelico, Beato (Fra Angelico) (b Vicchio di Mugello, Italy c.1395-1455 : painter, illuminator and Dominican friar)
Bellini, Jacopo (1400-70/71 : worked for Gentile in Florence)
Pisano, Antonio (Pisanello) (b Italy ca. 1395-1455 : Early Renaissance Painter : worked for Gentile in Venice)

Students of Fra Angelico (Angelico, Beato) (b Vicchio di Mugello, Italy c.1395-1455 : painter, illuminator and Dominican friar, ran the largest and most powerful atelier in Florence)
Gozzoli, Benozzo (b Florence, Italy 1420/22 – 1497 : longest follower of Fra Angelico, painter, fresco)
di Consalvo, Giovanni (b Florence, Italy c. 1436-? : minor artist)
di Michelino, Domenico (b? c.1417-1491 : )
Strozzi, Zanobi (b Florence, Italy 1412-1468 : illuminator and painter, made models of illuminations that where later copied by generations of artist)

Students of Jacopo Bellini (b Venice, Italy 1400-70/71 : draughtsman and painter, ran one of the largest 15th century workshops)
Bellini, Gentile (b Italy c.1429-1507)
Bellini, Giovanni (b )
Bello, Marco (b 1511- )
Belliniano, Vittore (Vittore di Matteo) (b 1507-1529 : large canvas in Venice and portrait painter)
Bissolo, Francesco (b Trviso, Italy 1470-75? – 1554 : Moderate painting talent)
Caselli, Cristoforo (b Parma, Italy c.1460-1521)
Caselli, Mazzola (b ?)
Catena, Vincenzo (b Venice, Italy c. 1470/80-1531 : painter & portraitist)
da Conegliano, Cima (Giovanni Battista) (b Conegliano, Italy ?1459/60-1517/1518 : one of the leading Renaissance painters in Venice : ran large workshop)
da Rimini, Lattanzio
dalle Destre, Vincenzo
del Piombo, Sebastiano
Duia, Pietro (b 1520/29 )
Ingannati, Pietro degli
Lattanzio, Rondinelli
Lotto, Lorenzo
Marconi, Rocco
Marziale, Marco
Mazzola, Filippo
Mocetto, Girolamo
Pennacchi, Pier Maria
Previtali, Andrea
Previtali, the Santacroce
Rondinelli, Niccolò (active 1492-1502)
Vecellio, Tiziano (Titian) (b Pieve di Cadore, Italy 1488/90 – 1576)
Veneto, Bartolomeo (b Italy ca.1470-1531 : Painter)

Students of Gentile Bellini and Giovanni Bellini (b ca.1429-1507 : Early Renaissance Painter)
Busati, Andrea (b Venice, Italy 1503 -1528 : possible student of Bellini but has not been established)
Carpaccio, Vittore (b Italy ca.1450/72?-1525/6? : High Renaissance Painter)
da Castelfranco, Giorgio (Giorgione) (b Venice, Italy ca.1477-1510 : specialized in small paintings for the home & private use. he may have trained under Giovanni Bellini but since little is know about Giorgione it can not be verified or may have studied under Vittore Carpaccio)
Vecellio, Tiziano (Titian) (b Pieve di Cadore, Italy 1488/90 – 1576)
Veneto, Bartolomeo (b Italy ca.1470-1531 : Painter)

Students/workman of Cima da Conegliano (Giovanni Battista) (b Conegliano, Italy ?1459/60-1517/1518 : one of the leading Renaissance painters in Venice : ran large workshop)
Busati, Andrea (b Venice, Italy 1503 -1528 : little is know of this painter and based on his figures it is surmised that he worked under Cima)
da Udine, Girolamo (b Venice, Italy? 1506–12 : may have worked under Cima)
Maria da Carpi, Anton (b ca.1495)
Veneto, Pasqualino (b ca.1496–1504 : did not work for Cima but may have studied under him)

Students of Giorgione (Giorgio da Castelfranco) (b Venice, Italy ca.1477-1510 : specialized in small paintings for the home & private use – a departure from most main stream painting in his day : founder of Venetian Painting)
Vecellio, Tiziano (Titian) (b Pieve di Cadore, Italy 1488/90 – 1576 : was probably not a pupil as much as an assitant to Giorgione)

Students of Titian (Tiziano Vecellio) (b Pieve di Cadore, Italy 1488/90 – 1576 : painter, draughtsman, printmaker – considered the greatest painter of the venitian school)
Bordone, Paris (b Treviso, Italy 1500-1571 : painter in oil and fresco & draughtsman known for his paintings of women – a master student who ultimately incurred the anger of his student due to his talent)
Lanzani, Polidoro (b Italy 1515-1565 : Painter)
Mazza, Damiano (b Italy ca. 1500′s : Painter)
Micheli, Parrasio (b Italy ca.1516-1578 : Painter)
Peterzano, Simone (b Italy 1540-1596)
Robusti, Jacopo (Tintoretto) (b Italy ca.1518-1594 : Mannerist Painter)
Theotokopoulos, Domenikos (El Greco) (b Greece 1541-1614: Mannerist Painter)

Students of El Greco (b Theotokopoulos, Domenikos) (b Greece 1541-1614: Mannerist Painter)
Mayno, Juan Bautista (b Spanish 1578-1649 : Baroque Era Painter)
Orrente, Pedro (b Spain 1580-1645 : Baroque Era Painter)

Students of Giuseppe Cesari d’Arpino (b Italy 1568-1640)
Caravaggio, Michelangelo Merisi da (b Caravaggio, Lombardy, Italy ca.1571-1610 : also known as Michelangelo Merisi and also Caravage)

Students of Simone Peterzano (b Italy 1540-1596)
Caravaggio, Michelangelo Merisi da (b Caravaggio, Lombardy, Italy ca.1571-1610 : also known as Michelangelo Merisi and also Caravage)

Students of Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio (b Caravaggio, Lombardy, Italy ca.1571-1610 : also known as Michelangelo Merisi and also Caravage)
Mayno, Juan Bautista (b Spain 1578-1649: also studied under El Greco)

Students of Carlo Maratti (b Camerano, Italy 1625-1713 : Painter, Draughtsman, Printmaker Last Great Classical Italian Painter)
Rivalz, Antoine (b France – history painter )

Students of Andrea Gastaldi (b 1826 – 1889) at the Albertina Academy of Turin
Andrea, Tavernier (b Turin, Italy 1858 – 1932)
Calderini, Marco (1850-1941 : One of the Formost Landscape Painters of his day) (http://www.antique-horology.org/gallery/asp/objectright.asp?id=535)
Grosso, Giacomo (1860-1938)
Mosso, Francesco (1843-77)
Meirelles de Lima, Victor (b – )

Students of Giacomo Grosso (1860-1938) at the Albertina Academy of Turin
Carena, Felice (Turin 1879 – Venice 1966)
Morbelli, Gigi (b 1900 – 1976)
Oddi, Ricci (b Italy 1884 – 1948)
Rosso, Nico (b Italy 1910-1981) (cartoon animator)
Tallone, Cesare (b – )

Students of Felice Carena at the Accademia delle Belle Arti in Florence (Turin 1879 – Venice 1966)
Annigoni, Pietro (1910-1988) (http://www.annigoni.com)
Capogrossi, Giuseppe (b Rome, Italy 1900-1972 : )(http://www.scuolaromana.it/artisti/capogros.htm website in Italian only)
Cavalli, Emanuele (b Lucera, Italy 1904 – 1981)
Martinelli, Onofrio (1900 – 1966)
Pirandello, Fausto (1899-1975) (Early Italian Cubism) (http://www.studiodiluigipirandello.it/ web site in Italian only)
Staude, Hans-Joachim (1904-1973) (http://www.staude.it/index-eng.html)

Students of Filadelfo Simi, Studio Simi (Florence, Italy)
Simi, Nerina (Nera) (b1880-1986) (http://www.nerasimi.it)

Students of Pietro Annigoni (b1910-1988 Painter to Queen Elizabeth II) http://www.annigoni.com
Anderson, Douglas (b – : ) (http://www.therp.co.uk/pages/artists_cvs/anderson.asp?art=1)
Angel, Michael John (b1946- :England based in Italy) (http://www.artrenewal.org/asp/database/art.asp?aid=1229#)
Bernardini, Fernando (b –)
Bressow, Lance (b Australia 1942 – ) (http://www.cwmgalleries.biz/cwm_ViewSingleWork.php?stockitemid=95&imageid=225)
Cacciarini, Gianni (b – : Florence, Italy) (Printmaking and painter) (http://www.chiantimultiservice.it/cacciarini/presentaz.inglese.htm Italian only)
Ciccone, Antonio (b Puglia, Italy – : ) (http://www.antoniociccone.com/ENG/index_english.html)
Cookson, Dawn (b1945- )
(Female apprentice to Annigoni and author of a book about his studio in its heyday http://www.annigoni.com/saf.htm#DAWN%20COOKSON%20RBSA)
DiPirro, Joni (http://www.dipirrostudios.com)
Donfield, Kenneth (b1962 – : Dublin, Ireland) (http://www.gormleys.ie/searchresults.asp?ArtistID=343)
Falai, Luigi (b – : Florence, Italy) (Fresco) (http://www.saci-florence.org/academics/faculty/art/falai.htm)
Flackman, David (b – : )
Gladwell, Nancy ( )
Guarnieri, Luciano (b Florence, Italy 1930 – : ) (http://www.artoftheprint.com/artistpages/guarnieri_luciano_november14capekennedy.htm)
Lanteri, Alberto (b – : Turin, Italy) (http://www.arpnet.it/conti/lanteri1.htm Italian only)
Long, IV, Benjamin F. (b1945 – : North Carolina, USA) (fresco, drawing, painting) (http://www.annlongfineart.com/artists/long/)
Parsons, Elizabeth (England ) (http://www.elizabethparsons.com)
Pistolesi, Silvestro (b1943- : Florence, Italy) (Fresco and Landscape) (http://www.silvestropistolesi.it)
Ramsay, Francis Dennis (b1925- : Scotland) (known for oil “egg” tempra technique from Annigoni. Still life, portrait, drawing, religious) (
Rosse, Nicholas St.John (b1945- :London, England) (http://www.nstjohnrosse.com)
Roboz, Zsuzsi (b Budapest, Hungry 1939- : based in London) (http://www.albemarlegallery.com/Realism05/Roboz05.htm)
Shanks, Nelson (USA) (http://www.nelsonshanks.com/)
Stefanelli, Romano (b1931- : Florence, Italy) (http://www.sipleda.it)
Steinberg, Barbara (b – : USA) (http://barbara-steinberg-art.1800sunstar.com/)
Tosoni, Fiorello (b : Italy) (http://www.fiorellotosoni.it/index-eng.htm) (fresco and oil tempra portraits)
White, Nelson Holbrook. (b New London, Connecticut 1932- : ) (http://www.thebrighamgalleries.com/Artists/NWhite/NelsonWhite.htm)
Wraith, Rob (b London, England – : Royal Society of Portrait Painters) (http://www.therp.co.uk/pages/artists_cvs/wraith.asp?art=28)
Whidbourne, Tim (b USA )

Students of Nerina (Nera) Simi, Studio Simi (Florence, Italy) (http://www.nerasimi.it)
Bargagli Petrucci, Maria Germana (b Florence, Italy 1951 – : not a CR&N painter but studied painting at the studio) http://www.mariagermanabargaglipetrucci.it/en/index.html
Butler, Amanda ( )
Cary, Marcia (b Chelsea, London England 1949 – : paints in an impressionistic style not CR&N) http://gibsonwatt.com
Dolci, Simona (teacher Florence)
Doyle, Katherine (b San Franscisco, CA USA – : ) http://www.katherinedoyle.com
Ehrich, Stella (represents “images of coming of age” images of females(http://www.tracyhicks.com/Gallery414.htm)
Foster, Richard (b London, United Kingdom 1945 – : Member of the Society of Portrait Painters) http://www.therp.co.uk/pages/artists_cvs/foster.asp?art=12
Frima, Joke (b 1952 : site in Danish only) http://www.jokefrima.com
Gladwell, Nancy ( )
Graves, Daniel (b USA 1949 – : Founder, Director and teacher at Florence Academy of Art) http://www.danielgraves.com
Harrison, Barbara (b – : drawing and painting in a modern classical style) http://www.bhportraits.com
Horn, John (sculpture)
Keller, Deane G. ( )
Parsons, Elizabeth (Gloucestershire, Cheltenham United Kingdom) (http://www.elizabethparsons.com)
Ragsdale, Rod (b 1939 – : studied at the studio between 1963-1968 but paints in a minimal style not CR&N) http://www.williammerrillgallery.com/artists/Rod%20Ragsdale/gallery.html
Tippett, Pam (b Lismore, New South Wales 1950 – : ) http://www.nrg.com.au/~pamtippett

——————————————————————————————–
Contemporary Lines
——————————————————————————————–

Based in French Academic Lineage and becomes American Realism and Classical Realism

Students of Richard Lack (Atelier Lack)
Anderson, Kurt (former teacher at Atelier lack, former editor Classical Realism Quarterly) (http://www.kurtanderson.net/)
Aristides, Juliette (USA b ) Studied with Jacob Collins & Richard Lack. http://www.aristidesarts.com
Balma, Mark (b Kansas, USA 1957 – ) (also student of Jim Childs and Nerina Simi, fresco painter)
Bougie, Peter J. (USA)
Bormann, Lisa
Cecil, Charles
Chelich, Michael (student of Richard Lack, Instructor at School of Representational Art in Chicago)
Cismesia, Chris (student of Richard Lack, Instructor at School of Representational Art in Chicago, muralist, restorer)
DeLorenzo, Paul (http://www.gandynet.com/art/Masters/DeLorenzo/)
Gjertson, Stephen (teacher and student at lack studio)
Glewwe, Linda (
Graves, Daniel (b USA 1949 – : Founder, Director and teacher at Florence Academy of Art) http://www.danielgraves.com
Herman, George
Hoekstra, Daan (student of Richard Lack, Founder of Classical Realism Quarterly, Founder of Atelier Sonorense, Sonora, Mexico, painter of landscape and imaginative works, muralist, restorer) (http://www.absolutearts.com/portfolios/h/hdaan/)
Hoffman, Gary
Hoffman, Leesa
Kalomas, Dean (student of Richard Lack)
Lewis, Brian (student of Richard Lack, instructor at Atelier Bougie.)
Prohl, James (founder of Atelier Prohl)
Rathmann, Peggy (student of Richard Lack, winner of 1998 Caldicott medal for children’s book illustration)
Redpath, Dale
Rhomberg, Lois (USA )
Richards, Kirk (b Amarillo, Texas USA 1952 – ) (http://www.kirkrichards.com) (Classical Realism President)
Robinson, James (USA)
Samson, Carl Joseph (b1965 – :USA, OH) (Richard Lack, R.H. Ives Gammell) (http://www.asopa.com/publications/2001pafspecial/samson.htm)
Surdo, Bruno (student of Richard Lack, Founder of School of Representational Art in Chicago)
Van de Mark, Ana
Walker, Mark (organizer of Bouguereau exhibit and author)
Wicker, Cyd

Students of Robert Cormier (studied under R.H. Ives Gammell 1948-1961)
Austin, Patricia (Member the American Society of Portrait artist) http://www.patriciaaustin.com
Roffo, Sergio (b Italy 1953 – : studied under Robert Hunter Douglas is an American Society of Marine Artists, and of the Guild of Boston Artists) http://www.treesplace.com/Trees%20Artists/Roffo/GARoffo.html

Students of The Atelier (Dale Redpath/Cyd Wicker teachers)
Buckvold, Judy (USA )
Diehl, Kristine (USA b1977-) http://www.kdiehl.com
Howard, Sarah (USA)
Robinson, James (USA)
Smith, Jeffrey (USA b1979 – ) http://www.jeffreysmithart.com/figure.htm

Students of Jacob Collins (also known as Water Street Atelier) (http://www.jacobcollinspaintings.com/)
Aristides, Juliette (USA b ) Studied with Jacob Collins & Richard Lack. http://www.aristidesarts.com
Bowers, Jonathan (no site)
Connolly, James (no site)
Craig Moore, Nita (b1973 – :USA, South Carolina) (still life and drawing)
Dobbs, Amy (b1970 – :USA, Richmond, Virgina) (landscape) (http://www.shaingallery.com/artists/amy_dobbs.htm)
Dougherty, Luke
Esmay, Rob
Espey, Julia
Flynt, Douglas
Klein, Michael
Lamb, Sarah (female, b1970 still life, figure, landscape, portrait)
Lehman, Kate (b London, England 1968- )
Lind, Pat (b – : )
Mastro-matteo, Anthony M.
Minoff, Ted
Raynolds, Nicholas M. (b. 1967)
Ryder, Anthony J. (b1957- :USA) (http://www.tonyryder.com)
Siegler, Karelyn
Soloff, Brandon (b New York, NY, USA 1973 – : )(http://www.studio126ny.com/soloff.html)
Thompson, Dan
Vadnais, Bennett
Watwood, Patricia (b St. Louis, MO, USA 1971- ) (http://www.artelibre.net/ARTELIBRE1/WATWOOD/watwood.htm)

Students of Peter Bougie (Bougie Studio)
Fenske, Ben (b Minnesota USA 1978 – : ) http://www.ashlandacademyofart.com/ben.php

Students of Studio Escalier, France (Timothy Stotz director)(http://www.studioescalier.com)
Ferlito, Ashlee (b – )
Flint, Alex Russell (b – )
George, Sheila (b – )
Peterka, Jethaniel (b – )
Rawson, Gary (b – )
Scott, Linda (b – )

Students of Jeffrey Mims (Mims Studios) Southern Pines, NC, USA (http://www.mimsstudios.com)
Brown, Paul (b 1928 – : Paul studied under Jeffrey Mims) (http://www.gandynet.com/art/Masters/Paul_Brown)
Corry, Kamille (painting) (b1966 – : Texas, USA based in Salt Lake City) (http://www.gandygallery.com/art/Masters/Corry)
Hooper, Jill (painting: still life) (b1970 – : New York, USA raised in North Carolina) (http://www.annlongfineart.com/artists/hooper)
Soloff, Brandon (b New York, NY, USA 1973 – : )(http://brandonsoloff.com)
Van Der Does De Willebois, Mathilde (b Utrecht, Germany 1970 – : ) (http://www.ritratto.com/english/mtld_fr.htm)

Students of Kamille Corry (Corry Studios) Utah, USA

Students of the Fine Arts at Pennsylvania State University
Armusik, Eric (USA: ) http://www.geocities.com/armusik/Resume.html

Students of Academy of Realist Art, Seattle
Peters, Chris (b Bainbridge Island, Washington USA 1958 – ) (http://www.studiopeters.com/)
Raynolds, Nicholas M. (b. 1967)
Watwood, Patricia (b St. Louis, MO, USA 1971- ) (http://www.artelibre.net/ARTELIBRE1/WATWOOD/watwood.htm)

Students of the New York Academy of Art
Kang-O’Higgins, Mark (b – : )(http://www.markkangohiggins.com)
Watwood, Patricia (b St. Louis, MO, USA 1971- ) (http://www.artelibre.net/ARTELIBRE1/WATWOOD/watwood.htm)

Students of Ecole Albert Defois, Ted Seth Jacobs, Founder/Director (b 1927 – : Restructured Realism)
Collins, Jacob ( ) (http://www.jacobcollinspaintings.com)
Grimaldi, Michael (b 1971 – ) (http://www.seattlefineart.org/instructors/grimaldi,%20michael.html)
McGuckian, Ingrid Egeli (b Annapolis, MD USA 1972 – ) (http://www.egelistudio.com) ted seth
Pugliese, Christopher Winter (http://www.christopherpugliese.com)

Students of Nelson Shanks (b Bucks County, PA USA 1937 – )http://www.nelsonshanks.com)
Bartlett, Bo (b – : USA) (http://www.bobartlettart.com)
Bissell, Dorothy W. (b Birmingham, AL USA 1919 – 2003)
Bock, Robert “Michael” (b – : gallery owner Gallery 2)
Budovitch, Eric Louis (Fredericton, Canada) (http://www.gallery78.com/ebudovitch.htm)
Carlson, Elizabeth A. (b – : )
deMartin, Jon (b Wilmington, Delaware USA 1955 – )(http://lymeacademy.edu/academy-of-art-college-faculty.htm)
Dicke, James F., II (b San Angelo, TX USA 1945 – : abstract landscape ) (http://www.rallscollection.com/bios/j_dicke_bio.html)
Dougherty, Matthew F. (b – : ) (http://www.absolutearts.com/cgi-bin/portfolio/art/your-works-medium.cgi?login=mfdartist&medium=Drawing_Charcoal)
Gunderson, Keith (http://www.classicrealism.com)
Kirby, Carol Baxter (b Atlanta, GA USA – ) (http://www.portraitartist.com/kirby/bio.htm)
Kjellgren, Nicholas (b USA 1966 – : ) (http://www.eegallery.com/artists/kje.inx1.html)
Klein, Michael (b ND, USA – : ) (http://www.munsongallery.com/bio/166.asp)
Lind, Pat (b – : )
Lustenader, Willard (b Rochester, NY USA 1955 – : ) (http://www.bradcoopergallery.com/wlustenader16.html)
Marlow, Ken (b TX, USA 1960 – :ultra realistic still life ) (http://www.artnet.com/Galleries/Artists_detail.asp?G=&gid=1030&which=&aid=698048&ViewArtistBy=online&rta=http://www.artnet.com)
McGuckian, Ingrid Egeli (b Annapolis, MD USA 1972 – ) (http://www.egelistudio.com)
Mizerek, Leonard (b Philadelphia, PA USA – : )(http://www.artnet.com/artist/424220994/leonard-mizerek.html)
Spinner, Teresa (b – : owner Signilar Art Video Collection)(http://www.teresaspinner.com)
Thrasher, Peter (b – : )
Vise, Linda (b – : ) (http://www.lindavise.com)

 

©2003-2014 William Eric - Classical Realist Painter